Privacy

OPC collects and handles personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 and relevant guidelines.

This privacy policy applies to personal information that may be collected by or on behalf of OPC as part of managing the website.

OPC is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles within the Act in relation to the handling, use and management of personal information.

This website contains links to other websites. OPC is not responsible for the privacy practices of other websites so it is important to consult the privacy policy of those websites for information on their policy.

Personal information

OPC only collects personal information, such as email addresses, where that information is reasonably necessary for, or directly related to, performing one or more of OPC’s functions or activities. OPC may collect this personal information in a variety of ways, including online (through our website as well as email), over the telephone and by fax.

Use and disclosure of personal information

When personal information is collected, it will only be used for the purposes for which it was provided and for related, internal management purposes. Personal information will not be disclosed to anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • you consent to or expect disclosure of your personal information
  • disclosure is necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or for the protection of public revenue
  • disclosure is necessary to prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to the life or health of a person
  • disclosure is required or authorised by law.

To request access to the personal information that OPC holds about you, or to request that we correct the information if it is incorrect, please contact the FOI Coordinator on 02 6120 1452 or by email at foi [at] opc.gov.au.

Cookies

A cookie is a small text file that a site may place on a computer as a tool to record preferences. Cookies may be used on this site to make it easier to use. The use of cookies can be prevented by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however this may inhibit the use of the full functionality of this website.

Website analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. Reports obtained from Google Analytics are used to help improve the efficiency and usability of this website. The information generated about your use of the website will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.

Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of our website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google.

By using this website, consent is given for the processing of data by Google as described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. It is possible to opt out of Google Analytics by disabling or refusing the cookie, disabling JavaScript, or using the opt‑out service provided by Google.

More information

For concerns about OPC’s personal information handling practices or to access personal information held by OPC please contact the FOI Coordinator on 02 6120 1452 or by email at foi [at] opc.gov.au.

Further assistance and information on privacy is also available from the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.